Day 1
13.30-14.00
Welcome addresses
                            SPEAKER TITLE
14.00-14.45
PL1

Sam Gellman


University of Wisconsin – Madison, USA
To be announced
Session 1
14.45-15.05
O1 Charles H. Chen
Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Cambridge, USA
Simulation-guided rational de

novo design of a small

pore-forming antimicrobial peptide
15.05-15.25
O2 Marie-Louise Heymich
Friedrich-Alexander-Universität
Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany
Plant foods as a source of

antimicrobial peptides for

food preservation
15.25-15.45
O3 Julio A. Camarero
University of Southern California
Los Angeles, USA
Engineered cyclotides with

potent broad antimicrobial activity
15.45-16.05
O4 Burkhard Bechinger
University of Strasbourg/CNRS
Strasbourg, France
Antimicrobial peptides:
Mechanism of action and
lipid-mediated synergistic
interactions within the membranes
16.05-16.25

Coffee Break

Session 2
16.25-17.05
PL2 Katsumi Matsuzaki
University of Kyoto - Japan
How do lipids shape and functionalize
peptides? Antimicrobial peptides and Aβ as examples
17.05-17.25
O5 Markus Weingarth
Utrecht University
Utrecht, Netherlands
The mode of action of antibiotics in cell
membranes
17.25-17.45
O6 Lucia Feni
Università degli Studi di Milano
Milan, Italy
Sakacin A as an alternative antibiotic:
chemical and biological insights
17.45-18.05
O7 Lidia Feliu
University of Girona
Girona, Spain
Peptide hybrids as a tool to combat plant
pathogens
18.05-18.25
O8 Claudia Feurstein
Technische Universität Berlin
Berlin, Germany
Structural redesign of antifungal peptides and
analysis of their antifungal activity
18.25-18.45
O9 Enrico Federico Semeraro
University of Graz
Graz, Austria
Antimicrobial peptides impair bacterial
membrane structures within seconds
18.45-19.05
O10 Chiara Falciani
University of Siena
Siena, Italy
Antimicrobial peptide-loaded nanoparticles
for inhalatory treatment of Pseudomonas
aeruginosa infections
19.20 Welcome Party
   
Day 2
SPEAKER TITLE
Session 3
8.30-09.10

PL3
Maurizio Pellecchia

University of California Riverside - USA

To be announced
09.10-9.30

O11 Rina Aharoni

The Weizmann Institute of Science
Rehovot, Israel

The story of the peptide-copolymer
Glatiramer Acetate (Copaxone) in the
treatment of multiple sclerosis:
from Bench to Bed side
9.30-9.50

O12 Monika Pliszka

University of Warmia and Mazury
Olsztyn, Poland

DPP-IV and ACE
inhibitory peptides
released from oat proteins
via INFOGEST method
9.50-10.10

O13 Ines Neundorf

University of Cologne
Cologne, Germany

How to direct peptide-drug
conjugates to intracellular targets
10.10-10.30

O14 Lihi Adler-Abramovich

Tel Aviv University
Tel Aviv, Israel

Designing New Bioinspired 3D Hydrogels
for Tissue Regeneration
10.30-11.00
Coffee Break & Poster Session
Session 4
11.00-11.40

PL4 Kalina Hristova

Johns Hopkins University - Baltimore, USA

A peptide for transcellular cargo delivery:
structure-function relationship and
mechanism of action
11.40-12.00

O15 Moccia Maria

National Research Council
Bari, Italy

The Peptide Nucleic Acid leitmotif
and its application
in miRNAs targeting
12.00-12.20

O16 Alice Romagnoli

Polytechnic University of Marche
Ancona, Italy

Lost in translation:
development of single and
novel therapeutic peptidomimetic against
multiple pathologies
12.20-12.40

O17 Luigi Aloj

University of Cambridge
Cambridge, United Kingdom

Radiolabelled peptides
in cancer diagnosis and therapy
12.40-13.50
Lunch on site
Session 5
13.50-14.30

PL5
Ronald T. Raines

Massachusetts Institute of Technology - Cambridge, USA

To be announced
14.30-15.10

PL6
Meritxell Texeido

IRB Barcelona - Spain

Blood-Brain Barrier Shuttle Peptides,
From Discovery to Applications
15.10-15.30

O18 Antonella Accardo

University of Naples Federico II
Naples, Italy

Bi-functional Peptide-based
3D hydrogel-scaffolds
15.30-15.50

O19 Maria Gallo

Pompeu Fabra University
Barcelona, Spain

A BBB-crossing peptide vector
allows using cannabis
to fight pain while avoiding side effects
15.50-16.10

O20 Gil Rosenmann

Tel Aviv University
Tel Aviv, Israel

Long-Range Fluorescence Propagation in
Amyloidogenic β-Sheet Films and Fibers
PEPTIDE SHOWCASE
Oral Communications presented by Companies
16 .10-16.25

PS1 Antonio Ricci

Fresenius Kabi iPSUM
Villadose, Italy

Therapeutic Peptide Industrial Chemistry
and
Analytical Consideration
16.25-16.40

PS2 Simona Cerritelli

PrimmPharma srl
Milan, Italy

PLGA based microparticles
for controlled
delivery of peptides
16.40-16.55

PS3 Raimund Maier

Iris Biotech GmbH
Marktredwitz, Germany

Peptide Optimization
by Novel “Fatty”
Amino Acids
16.55-17.10
PS4 Presentation Available  
17.10-17.45
Coffee Break & Poster Session
Session 6
17.45-18.30 

PL7 Helma Wennemers

ETH Zurich - Switzerland

To be announced
18.30-18.50

O21 Alessandro Pini

University of Siena
Siena, Italy

A peptide-based medical device
for the selective removal
of LPS, LTA and living bacteria
from the serum of sepsis patients
18.50-19.10

O22 Evelien Wynendaele

Ghent University
Ghent, Belgium

Quorum sensing peptides
as microbiota-derived mediators
in different diseases
19.10-19.30

O23 Norman Metanis

The Hebrew University
Jesuralem, Israel

To be announced
Free evening
     
Day 3
SPEAKER TITLE
Session 7
8.30-9.10

PL8 Roger D. Cone

University of Michigan, Life Sciences Institute - Michigan, USA

To be announced
9.10-9.30

O24 Alessandro Moretto

University of Padua
Padua, Italy

A Prion-Mimic Foldamer to
Control Protein Aggregation
9.30-9.50

O25 Gabriele Kaminski Schierle

University of Cambridge
Cambridge, United Kingdom

Extent of N-terminus exposure
by altered long-range interactions
of monomeric alpha-synuclein
determines its aggregation propensity
9.50-10.10

O26 Artur Krezel

University of Wroclaw
Wroclaw, Poland

Metal-coupled folding as the driving force
for zinc proteins function - insight into
sequence-structure-stability relationships in
zinc finger, hook and clasp domains
10.10-10.30

O27 Carla Isernia

University of Campania L. Vanvitelli
Caserta, Italy

Zinc finger and the metal: xenobiotic ion as
structural and folding cofactor in the
prokaryotic zinc finger Ros87
10.30-11.20 
Coffee Break & Poster Session
Session 8
11.20-12.00

PL9
Christian Becker

University of Vienna - Austria

To be announced
12.00-12.20

O28 Martin Ulmschneider

King's College
London, United Kingdom

Spontaneous assembly of functional
membrane proteins from
soluble membrane
active peptides
12.20-12.40

O29 Aphrodite Kapurniotu

TUM
Freising, Germany

Inhibition of amyloid self-assembly
of islet amyloid polypeptide (IAPP)
by the human
cathelicidin LL-37
12.40-13.00
O30 Presentation Available
 
13.00-14.10
Free Lunch
Session 9
14.10-14.30

O31 Chiara Bruckmann

IFOM
Milan, Italy

Meis1-mimetic peptide for
leukemia treatment
14.30-14.50

O32 Pol Besenius

Johannes Gutenberg University Mainz
Mainz, Germany

Multidomain Peptide Assemblies
for the Design of
Glycoconjugate Vaccines
14.50-15.10

O33 Nong Thi Phuong Nhung

National Pingtung University of Science and Technology
Pingtung, Taiwan

Antidiabetic activivities of
Peptides Isolated
from Soft – Shelled Turtle Yolk
Hydrolysates
Session 10
15.10-15.50
PL10
Christian Heinis

Ecole Polytechinque Federale de Lausanne - Switzerland
New methods and attempts to
develop orally
available cyclic peptides
15.50-16.10

O34 Marina Rubini

University College Dublin
Dublin, Ireland

Semisynthetic approaches
for studying post-
translational modifications
16.10-16.30

O35 Dominique Hoogland

King's College
London, United Kingdom

New BODIPY Amino Acids for
High Throughput Screening
of Cell Binding Peptides
16.30-16.50

O36 Fernando Formaggio

University of Padua – Padua, Italy

An improved application of the Carpino’s
acyl fluoride C-activation methodology to
the SPPS of C-alpha-tetrasubstituted alpha-
amino acid sequences
16.50-17.10

O37 Giulia Marafon

University of Padua
Padua, Italy

Synthesis of Imine/Amide based Foldamers
17.10-17.30

O38 Carla Zannella

University of Campania "Luigi Vanvitelli"
Caserta, Italy

Host defense temporin L peptides
and their potential as antiviral agents
17.30-18.00
Coffee Break & Poster Session
18.00-18.20
O39 Presentation Available  
18.20-18.40 O40 Presentation Available  
18.40-18.55
Concluding Remarks
21.00
Gala Dinner